Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem sending e-mail to external addresses from help desk application

Posted on 2013-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We are using ManageEngine service desk plus helpdesk - the internal messaging sends e-mail to clients within the domain but I cannot send e-mail out of the domain.  I was told that an exchange requester had to be created which I did.  This did not work and the requestor is causing us to be blacklisted as a spammer.

Suggestions please.
thanks
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wlasner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39170246
I assume there is Exchange server but what version ?
What is the version of Exchange and Client ?
Hope you created a Receive connector (for Relay)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39170666
Usually helldesk software is set to relay via your own mailserver. What you then have to do is go to that mailserver and configure "permitted to relay" for the IP of the helldesk software - exactly how you do that depends on the version of exchange (as Rancy says)

Here is a useful URL for you: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000542.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39171327
Thank you both ... I had it all set except that we moved servers and I still had the old server address.  It seems to be working now.
Follow up question on the receivers.  I know having the 0.0.0.0 - 255.255.255.255 in the address list results in an open relay which will ultimately cause us to be black listed as spam.  I learned the hard way.

I noticed that the "default" and the "Client" receivers do have that address in the list.  is that normal? can you direct me to the same type of information to set up these two receivers as well just to make sure I have them correct.  All seems to work ok.

Thanks
Wayne
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39171360
you might want to check other aspects of those connectors - they may (for example) be for authenticated users only, or listen on the client submission port (587) which you won't be exposing to the outside world?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39171537
Relay connector is a different configuration as if Default\Client connector had we would be creating new ones ... hope you havent made changes to the Permissions group on them ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39184870
ok  -thanks, I might need MS on this but for now all seems to be working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39184879
thank you both
0