Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Multiple Excel Spreadsheets Help

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello-

I have multiple Excel spreadsheets that all have similar data but not exactly the same. I am looking for a way to have the least amount of manual data entry.

All the Excel spreadsheets are filled out manually monthly by several leaders and takes a considerable amount of time. Most of the time the data is than used to create PowerPoints. Also, some of the spreadsheets track new initiatives and results so its not just numbers are all the time.

I am looking for a way to simplify these tasks. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tawathav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39170411
Hi,

How similar is the recurring data?  Can some of it be derived or pre-calculated from previously entered data, from the first workbook/worksheet created, or based on the duties/position of the person entering the data?

Can the PowerPoint presentation file(s) creation be automated?  Can the Leaders perform this task, or is the data collated centrally & another person does this?

It is difficult to advise without knowing specific details of your operation.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Mellor earned 1500 total points
ID: 39170579
is the data mutually exclusive with regards to data in other sheets? i.e. nothing is entered more than once and differently? (If it is then union all ?).. or shared google docs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tawathav
ID: 39294536
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 39294962
pleasant surprise, thanks you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39294990
Yes, a month & a half later I had all but given up on a response to my query.
0