Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.cur file

Posted on 2013-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
My husband has lost his mouse cursors - special large ones.  
He has always had trouble getting them to load directly with the mouse, so created a shortcut, which worked well - click on the shortcut, and immediately his large red pointer appeared.
He changed the name of the folder where he stores them, so then the shortcut didn't work - of course.
In trying to fix it, he got that window "which program do you want to use with this file?"  Apparently, he chose WIndows Picture Window - and now they don't work.
He doesn't want to OPEN them, just use them
How do I change them back to what they should be?
0
Comment
Question by:msmerry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 320 total points
ID: 39170309
place the cursor files in

C:\Windows\Cursors\HisName my name is David so i will then make
c:\Windows\Cursors\David and copy the cursors I want into this folder
rename the cursors to their function i.e.
David_link.cur
David_precision.cur
David_select.cur
David_text.cur

Then goto control panel / mouse /pointers then from with it you can browse and select the cursors you've selected, then save the theme as i.e. David.. now all you have to do is select the 'david' mouse theme.

Video
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 80 total points
ID: 39170382
can you give us the command of the shortcut?? maybe this will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:msmerry
ID: 39170446
David, thanks for that - I believe it will fix his longterm problem, but it makes no difference in the shortterm.  Until I can fix these files, they stay associated with
The immediate problem is that he has associated .cur files with Windows Media Centre.
If I look at the Properties of any of these cursors, it tells me Type of file is CUR and Open with Windows Media Centre.  That might be fine if he wanted to make changes to the file itself, but he doesn't.  My computer says .cur files open with - unknown application - ordinary computer users would never want to open them, they are just a tool.

Now, ALL cursors have lost their image, replaced by the Windows Media Icon.  I mean ALL cursors, including all the ones that come with Windows, not just the large ones he had downloaded.
He even redownloaded the files but they are automatically associated with Windows Media Centre

I think I need to disassociate the .cur files from Windows Media Center - but how?
I think maybe the answer is in the register, and I am comfortable with that, if I knew where to look.
I tried this - http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091228192534AARqbib;
and this - http://ss64.com/nt/assoc.html
I tried looking where one of them suggested, but couldn't find what they were talking about.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 320 total points
ID: 39170484
it is in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.cur

delete any of the open with entries
here is mine for reference
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.cur]
@="VisualStudio.cur.10.0"
"Content Type"="text/plain"
"PerceivedType"="text"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.cur\OpenWithProgids]
"VisualStudio.cur.11.0"=""
"VisualStudio.cur.10.0"=""
"ACDSee Pro 6.cur"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.cur\OpenWithProgids\Shared]
@="Shared key to keep this from being removed with install/uninstall of side-by-side components."

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.cur\PersistentHandler]
@="{098f2470-bae0-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 600 total points
ID: 39170487
Click Start--> Run
Type regedit.exe

1. Find the following

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\

Delete the entire subtree .cur

2. Next go

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\

Delete .cur
Delete cur_auto_file

If you're not sure about messing with the registry, then download unassoc.zip and use that to delete the file association.
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/unassociate-file-types-windows-7-vista/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msmerry
ID: 39173631
Firstly Samnasser - thanks for taking the time to respond..
David/ve3ofa - your first response helped fix the longer term orpblem of getting his large arrow to show on startup.
 Your second response, on Regedit, I could find nothing that looked vaguely like your example; I got nothing when I went to [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.cur].

Serialband, your direction to go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER prompted me to log off  and log on as me - not a problem in the world with cursors for me, so I now had a better understanding of what was going on.
I tried downloading the unassociate file type program, but had trouble - Adobe reader said it couldn't open it; why Adobe got involved I cannot imagine, unless it's another misassociation.

Logged back on as him,  followed Step 1, no problems.
Went back and checked - the cursor icons were now visible, so I decided to call it quits at that point - did I really need to do Step 2?  It seems not as now all works just fine.
As usual, I not only get my problem solved, but also learn a little more.
Thank you,
Aileen
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39173697
If the zip file is opening in adobe, then that means you have other file association problems that need fixing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msmerry
ID: 39173788
Thank you, serialband, I suspected that might be the case, but right now he's happy with his cursors - thank you - and I can get back to my work.  I will look into it soon.
AIleen
0