Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v: difference between private and internal network

Posted on 2013-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a server 2012 host with hyper-v role enabled. There are 3 physical nic on the host. I assigned1 dedicated for the host. one for domain controller, and the other one for XP VM.

I created another test windows xp VM, just wanted to see the difference between internal and private network. with private network, I cannot ping from the xp and cannot ping from the host. I then assigned the test xp machine to Internal network, and I got the same result!
isn't it supposed to be able to ping the machine from the host?? the host has static ip 192.168.10.130 and the test xp machine has static ip 192.168.10.5

I changed the virtual switch to external and I can ping right away. so what is wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 900 total points
ID: 39170357
With private you can talk to hyper-v host.

With internal it is totally isolated.

Perhaps windows firewall is active on your machines because those things work as expected.


A network diagram would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39170694
Looks like something's wrong with your xp vm, since you should be able to ping from it with either an internal or private network (firewall on, integration services not installed, bad tcp/ip config, bad virtual network config, using vlans, etc.?).
0