[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

development dba

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
what is called development dba?

what is the difference between development and production dba???
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 39170294
Hope this helps :

LINK
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 39170297
- development DBA probably meaning the DBA will handles the performance, maintenance, tuning and uptime related only to the  database that is use by the developer for application development. that is before the development site to be migrated to production site.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 39170427
There is no standard description that can highlight difference between a production and development DBA. If you are expert in SQL, PLSQL (most DBA's are), performance tuning, migration, etc., and of course database system.

It also depends on the size of the company, in a small shop a DBA generally performs a lot more tasks than a DBA for a very large company where they have more than 1 DBA.

Hope you are not planning on forwarding response from here to your manager :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39171078
A Development DBA could also be responsible for development of the database pieces of the application like stored procedures, table/index definition, etc...

Typically a production DBA isn't allowed to touch/tweak things.  They are mainly there to ensure disaster recovery and performance.  If issues are discovered, they are provided to development to address.  They can be valuable to assist development to ensure there aren't any issues once things are moved into production.

As posted above, there is no standard definitions.  It is specific to the business and how they run things.  Just about every shop is different.

In some shops, development DBA's and production DBA's are pretty much the same.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39172288
I found that job descriptions vary from company to company, so it is hard to define a particular title. What is a development DBA in one company could be completely different from another company
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39191040
yes
0