Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change/reset the default dialer in Android

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
How can I change or reset the default voice dialer pad in Android 4.0.4?

I saw on forums that I have to go to the dialer app in the "All"  applications list but I can't find or identify a Dialer app there.  :(

Phone: ZTE v970 with Etotalk mod ROM, Android 4.0.4.
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:brettieh
brettieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39170462
Hi,

I think you need to go settings, Applications manager, Select the ALL tab, then go to Phone and select Launch by default.

Hope this helps!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39170526
Just to add that in 2.3.5 the way to access the dialer is:

System settings > Applications > Manage Applications > All (tab) - then select the specific dialer app and then look for a clear defaults button.

Once this is done, in the older version I have, if you have multiple apps that can action the same task on Android, it prompts you to select the specific app. At this time, you can assign a new default by ticking the radio button before selecting the specific dialer that you need.

My Android is on 2.3.5 running the 4.1 Launcher. So the paths cant be too different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39172092
I can't find any app named "dialer" or "phone" or similar in the "Manage Applications" lists  :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brettieh
ID: 39173333
Under Applications manager you should see the headings Downloaded - Running - All
Swipe across to all, you should find it in there :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39173813
...
0