Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printers

Posted on 2013-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi,
I have a new windows 2008 server as a print server.
From a local PC when I add a printer it requires that I add a domain admin account to add it but when pointing to a printer on another server the printer installs with the normal user account.
Not sure what configuration parameter needs to be checked.
Regards,
Patric Paal
0
Comment
Question by:ExpertClientServices
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39170701
Need to declare the 2008 server as a trusted server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39170773
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39171977
The issue might be that the drivers available on the share on win2k8 is different than the drivers in use on other servers.  Installing drivers requires an elevated set of rights.

\\servername\print$

A member server is always trusted.

Use group policy objects or preferences to push printers to users.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ExpertClientServices
ID: 39183263
Thanks,

The group policy has not been set.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39184408
Create an OU, move a test client and a test user inside the created OU, create and modify accordingly a GPO (inside the OU). See what happens. Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpertClientServices
ID: 39185950
All fixed thank you, already done the group poklicy thing and its working.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39186696
Thank you for your feedback. Please, help us keep EE clean. Close the question if we did help, delete it if we didn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpertClientServices
ID: 39273505
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for strivoli's comment #a39186696
Assisted answer: 0 points for ExpertClientServices's comment #a39183263

for the following reason:

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpertClientServices
ID: 39273506
Thanks
0