[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 List - attachment details

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
We have a sharepoint list that multiple attachments for each item.
Refer to this example
ScreenShot
What we would like to be able to see is the date each attachment was last uploaded, preferable sorted from newest to oldest.

Any ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary_Brown_Applied
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39170942
Attachments doesn't have any order.

You can create your own order programmatically.

Any attachment is a file (SPFile). Each file in SP has some propetries, one of them ("vti_timecreated") contains date and time of adding attachment.

So you can use this date-time to build chronological order!


http://intelliview.blogspot.in/2012/05/spattachmentcollection-sorting.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary_Brown_Applied
ID: 39173659
Thanks, good to know it should be possible.

I am not a web programmer, but I do have access to SharePoint Designer.
Can you please advise how to change above form to display timecreated info.

Thankyou.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218057
you cant get it thro the SPD. the only way to access these properties are via object model or web services. SPD dosent give you the flexibility to achieve this.
0