?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 foundation configuration failed. How to undo that?

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
I am trying to install it on a server that has the following:
WSUS
iis7
Hyper-v manager

I noticed that it installed ii6 manager. Should I make a virtual machine and install it there?
0
Comment
Question by:Balmong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manojce
ID: 39170756
Yes, you can install SharePoint Foundation 2010 in virtual machine.

See the links below.

http://www.sharingthepoints.com/?p=108

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/ff621085(v=office.14).aspx

Let me know if any issue.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 39170785
I was asking if I should, in case it caused any conflict with the previously mentioned components. I rather not if it doesn't.

It is installed now but the configuration wizard returns "Failed to create the configuration database.
An exception of type System.Security.Cryptography.CryptographicException was thrown. Additional Exception information: The data is invalid."

How do I succeed at creating that configuration database?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:manojce
manojce earned 400 total points
ID: 39170938
Hi,

Please follow the steps below.

Step 1: Make sure that the “Network Service” account has full access to the “14” directory under %commonprogramfiles\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions.

Step 2: Delete the registry key located under “SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Web Server Extensions\14.0\Secure\FarmAdmin” Registry key and then run the SharePoint 2010 Products Configuration Wizard.
It is likely that this registry key is required to be cleared each time you run the wizard after an unsuccessful attempt:)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1600 total points
ID: 39171319
Some best practice tips:

Use AD accounts for everything.  They just work better.

Do an Advanced - Complete installation, not a basic standalone.

Manually download SQL Server 2008 R2 Express and install it before you install Foundation.  Download and install the SQL Manager Express as well.  

Before you run the config wizard, make sure your "farm account" has dbcreator and securityadmin roles in SQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 39186486
Manually installing SQL and advanced did it but couldn't finish the farm configuration. It took me to a web page with the address server/default port...farm config. On IE I got asked for credentials.. I put the ones I used but the same screen keeps coming back, sometimes it disappears leaving a blank page.
0