Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free utility to download video from tv site

Posted on 2013-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
hello, 2 simple questions i hope

i want to download the video from this site :  http://www.atv.be/node?page=2
its title is : Geen jeugdige interesse meer voor biljart

is there a free utility i can use to download it ?

a second question is if i have a movie made - how can i compress it best
preferably a free utility also

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39170541
Use Firefox with the add-on "DownloadHelper".

i'm using Firefox 21 and DownloadHelper 4.9.14

I successfully downloaded from your link using the above.



For video compression i really like Handbrake,
 http://handbrake.fr/


All of these are free
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170556
nice - is the compression fir for uploading to Youtube?
a solution for IE9 would be nice also
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39170574
With Handbrake there is an assortment of presets but you can fine tune with video and audio adjustments.

Another very easy compression utility,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/internetvideoconverter.html


I can't help with IE9 and video downloading.   Years ago i started using the Firefox add-on and it has worked so well, i've never needed to shop around for anything else.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170596
ok tailor -you hellp is appreciated, and will be rewardded accordingly (sounds good heh?)
let's wait if others have more input
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39170635
Sure, glad i can help.  I'm curious to see other options, i'm sure there are plenty.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39171262
download: firefox with flashgot addon. and also endorse handbrake http://www.handbrake.fr

proof of the pudding
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39171401
ve3ofa - i did beleive the first poster, you know
can you post the video file here - or is that not possible?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39173142
nobus,   i don't understand your last post,  are you asking for a posted video?   If so i can post it, but whether or not it's ok with E-E, i don't know.    I'm guessing you would know since you've been a member for 10 years.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173389
You should have the video in your inbox
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39173864
Tailor, thanks for the utilities - they come in handy, and are a direct answer to my questions
David, tx for sending the video - it's all i wanted

again, a big thank you to both of you, and i wish i had all my questions answered like that

if you want to participate in these, here my open questions :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_28122685.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_28124406.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28130041.html
0