Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP P4500 G2 Email Notification Setup

Posted on 2013-05-15
28
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
HI All

We have setup a new SAN network, a data segment and an iscsi segment.

Eg. Data on 192.168.0.0/24 and iSCSI on 10.1.1.0/24

How do we configure to send an email alert from the SAN? We have setup a SMTP server on one of the VMs, and on the same VM we have 2 NICs, one connected to the data switch and the other to the iSCSI switch. Thought it would do the job, but it doesnt appear to be working. Any chance that we need to configure trunking on the 2 switches?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
  • 14
  • 11
28 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39172686
You set it up directly on the SAN.  See page 129 of this: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02008676/c02008676.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39173198
Yes I know how to setup the emails within the SAN, but its not going out as its on a different network segment.

Not sure if you read my 1st post but I need to be able to route out from the iSCSI network to the data network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39189895
Any update?

Has anyone setup email alerts on the SAN (within the iSCSI network), and route email via the LAN network?

Not sure what is the best approach - whether to install RRSA on the server which has 2 NICs, or configure VLAN on the switch or something else?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 124
ID: 39193554
Can your VM on the iSCSI storage network PING the SAN?

If it can, SMTP delivery should be available to that server, running the SMTP server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39195989
Yes the vm can ping but not the other way. I still can't get it going.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39199953
Any update?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39199958
So VM can ping the SAN, but the SAN cannot ping the VM?

so there is no connectivity from SAN to VM?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39199998
The VM we have has 2 NICs, one on the data network and the other on the SAN network, hence the VM is able to ping the SANs, but not the other way around.

By the way, this is done via VMware, we have 2 vSwitches (data and iscsi).
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39200385
firewall is not enabled on the VM?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39200434
Firewall is off on the VM.

There's only 2 SAN switches between the SANs and the hosts.

On the VM I can ping the SANs no problems - can ping 2 nodes, and the virtual IP and the iSCSI vSwitches, as they are all on the same IP subnet.

I can ping the NIC with the same IP subnet as the SAN, but not the data network which is on a different subnet.

What do I need to do on the VM to have the 2 NICs to talk to each other?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39200515
Okay, it would seem that you need to add a route, or gateway IP Address on the SAN?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:goraek
goraek earned 0 total points
ID: 39200700
All good, I got it going at the end.

Had to change the IP to unassigned within the SMTP virtual settings, now its all good.

However, still got a problem trying to get NTP going. I tried adding the google DNS, doesn work. Tried pinging the google dns from SAN, still no good.

Whats the best approach?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39200711
use a ntp timesource on your local network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39200749
cant, it wont ping the data network - any other way? the iscsi network is zoned, cant do outbound nor inbound, what is the best method?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39200822
Is your management network zoned?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39200826
Yes, they wont be able to see each other unless the ports are trunked and tagged.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39200843
can you not, use a NTP server on your management network for the SAN?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39201024
Nope, all NICs have been used up on the SAN
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39201076
so all the nics on the SAN are on the iSCSI network, which is your data network.

and you normally manage, by connecting to the iSCSI network?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39203123
noo... we have 2 dedicated iSCSI switches and 1 data switch - on the host vswitches (iscsi) are connected to the iSCSI switches and so are the SANs, they are dedicated only for iSCSI traffic, hence they are not able to the data network
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39203220
So your data network is production LAN with servers connected, and this is not connected to SAN.

if this is the case, which is unsual, we always have a storage network, and management network, and SANs are connected to both networks.

if SAN is only connected to iSCSI, you would have to have a router/VLAN layer 3 switch for traffic to route from iSCSI to Data network, to reach NTP server.

or an NTP server dual homed, on both iSCSI and Data network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39203878
ok then.

by the way, why would this be unusual? dont you separate your SAN to your hosts? this setup is recommended by few others including HP unless you have yours setup differently to us
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39203980
Yes, we have a dedicated storage network, which runs iSCSI, and we have a dedicated Management Network for management.

otherwise you cannot manage your devices, and we do not like to mix management traffic with storage traffic.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39239953
Ok - this will need further planning.
At this stage I've got what I needed.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39240231
No problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39303667
Changed IIS settings
0