?
Solved

best practices for xenapp 6.5 roaming profiles using profile manager.

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
What is the best way to ensure user profiles are cleared off xenapp servers on logoff as we have a few servers which just don't delete profiles and users end up with for example James, James.001, james002. Mostly it seems to be Microsoft crypturl folder staying behind.
a. What is best way to recreate profiles for affected users
b. How do we ensure these issues don't keep happening as we currently use Citrix profile manager which i thought prevented this type of thing
0
Comment
Question by:active8it
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39170643
Which version of UPM are you using? The best practices for V2.0 are here: http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx119036

Have you also configured the (normal AD) group policy to remove profiles at logoff?

Not running on VMware? http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122501
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39172662
Check this awesome article..

http://blogs.citrix.com/2012/02/11/citrix-profile-management-and-vdi-doing-it-right/

Also I wrote a script that runs nightly using delprof2.exe to clean up the leftovers that windows does not clean up due to locks and such things.

This thing is awesome for cleaning up the leftover trash.

http://helgeklein.com/free-tools/delprof2-user-profile-deletion-tool/

-Casey
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39173680
There are two policies to delete user profiles at logoff ... the general AD policy and one within Citrix Profile Mgmt.  Make sure you've enabled the latter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:active8it
ID: 39174929
totally forgot about delprof2 thanks for this
0