Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switching server 2000 from mixed to native mode

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi,

I need to switch a windows server 2000 box from mixed to native mode. Whilst I understand how to achieve this change I am unsure of the hard disc usage overhead the the Kerberos Database might impose and worry because the HDD currently only has just over 1.4Gb of space available. Once I have made this mode change I intend to run adprep.exe, then replicate AD to a newer 2008 server and retire the old box. The question is, do I have enough disc space to complete these changes?
0
Comment
Question by:Terminal4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1336 total points
ID: 39170664
You can not change "a sever" to native mode, you can upgrade your Active directory forest to windows 2000 native mode: http://www.techrepublic.com/article/understanding-the-difference-between-mixed-mode-and-native-mode-in-windows-2000/5031113

Upgrading to Windows 2000 native mode has no impact on your AD database, since you have problems with space, you can try compact your AD database to reclaim not used space: http://technet.microsoft.com/es-es/library/cc794920(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terminal4
ID: 39170819
Thanks, Drashiel.

The compression article looks like a good solution especially as I can, at the same time, move the database to the "D:" drive which is a partition of a single volume upon which both "C:" and "D:" reside. This has more space than "C:".

I assume that I can stop AD by going to Services and stopping it there?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1336 total points
ID: 39170831
Active directory is not a service as is. This article describe procedure detailed: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794895(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 664 total points
ID: 39170835
AD as a stoppable service is not present in 2000. You have to boot the DC in this

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directory_Services_Restore_Mode
0