Solved

Data Domain DR530 - Password Recovery

Posted on 2013-05-16
11
3,870 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

We have a "Data Domain DR530" in which we are in need of a password recovery. Unfortunately we no longer have support from Data Domain so that is out the question.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.  

Kind Regards
Jamie
1
Comment
Question by:deepslalli
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39171042
As per the data domain link below you can also reset this password if you do not remember your current password by clicking on Reset Password button.

https://my.datadomain.com/US/en/login_faq.html#anchor9
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 39171052
Sorry I mean the password on boot of the DR530. It runs a version of Linux Redhat I believe and we need to recover the password for;

Username:root
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 39193995
IIRC there's really no difference, logging in via the textmode console, via an SSH session or from the web-UI. You use the same users and password.

So... basically it should work. Problem would be if the mails go somewhere you wouldn't see them, or the "smarthost" isn't ... correct. You probably could get hold of the communication with a network sniffer though;-).

Unfortunately, we pensioned off our 430 (yeah, really old stuff) a couple of years ago and turned it off last year, so ... I can't be much more specific than that:(.

Cheers
--
-- Glenn
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 39194011
... and you'll likely just see the very restricted shell with their specific tools/commands, since DD kind of don't want even seasoned admins (or perhaps most certainly not those:-) futzing with the underlying OS:-). It may be RHEL at the root of it, but you'll not recognize it as such (kind of like with FreeBSD and NetApp OnTAP;-).

If you have another user defined, with admin privs, you can log on with that and change the password for root. Been there, done that. In my case it was a restructuring of the network that prevented the password change messages to reach anyone... but then one of us remembered his login credentials:).

Cheers!
--
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39194089
I have actually done this. I can provide instructions, but I have never done it on a system that is in production. It is a rather complicated process and risky if you do not have support because it puts you in the GRUB where the wrong change can make the system inoperable. Is this a system you cannot risk losing data or operational function?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 39194283
Hi Glenn,

Thank you for your reply and advice.

Hi rbarnhardt

The data has already been moved off of this device so we do not mind so much about losing any data currently on it.

Kind regards,

Jamie
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 39194436
Here is the info. This is not guaranteed as I don't know if it applies to all systems. I take no responsibility if something goes wrong.
DDPassword-Rest.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 39200972
Hi rbarnhardt,

Thank you for the document. We were able to use this to change the password.

The mount point for us was slightly different (/dev/root-p2) but your instructions allowed us to locate and mount the right one. We also had to provide the location to mount to for the sysroot because it did not show in fstab but because you mentioned the umount command further on in your documentation we knew where to mount to. Other than these very minor points it worked perfectly.

Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:biga888
ID: 39632128
Thanks for the info
For my DD610 I did not need to change the BIOS, and the password for the BIOS was d600d.

The root was /dev/root-p1 so I ran
mount /dev/dd_dg00p15 /sysroot

Thanks again.
1