[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use a hyphen in equation editor without it automatically inserting spaces either side?

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I am using Equation Editor 3.0 in Word 2002.  I am fine using the default settings of Equation Editor but when I want to hyphenate a word it automatically puts spaces either side of the hyphen, as if it is a minus sign.  How can I stop it from doing this without turning off all the automatic spaces?
0
Comment
Question by:nowthenee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 39170761
OK, I have stumbled across the answer:
In the Equation Editor, there is an option in the "Spaces and Ellipses" set of options.  You need to click on the one that has a letter a and b with a caret (hat) below them.  Unfortunately that leaves no intelligent spacing, or whatever that is called.

What surprised me a bit though:
I tried reducing the "spacing adjustment" from 100% to 1% (minimum allowable), with a view to inserting my own spaces manually from the "Spaces and Ellipses" options.  When I did though, those spaces were now shrunken compared with previously.  You see, I wouldn't mind just putting in all my spaces manually but I can't work out how to do that.  if anyone can answer that, then there are points till up for grabs.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39170768
Hi,

I think you should use the normal "Text" Style

see Menu Style

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 39170910
Yes, I think your right. I wanted it to be italicised, so I just had to alter the definition of the text so that it was italicised.  The only problem with that is that I might want it to be italicised sometimes but not others.  Do you know how to do that?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39171174
I would avoid the use of hyphens altogether in Equation Editor: the similarity to the minus sign just makes it too likely, IMHO, that a reader will mistake a hyphen for a minus sign, and thus misunderstand your equation.
0