Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SSL Cert Install

Posted on 2013-05-16
14
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Installed a 3rd party cert from godaddy into one of my exchange boxes, finally managed to get it working after the revocation errors.
Now struggling to get the cert installed into a second server.  I have exported and imported from working exchange into the other one and getting revocation errors again.

Is this the correct process or should i be creating a  cert on the new exchange box and going through the original process, CSR etc..
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39170753
Well technically you're meant to have one certificate per server but notwithstanding that, have you not tried running the certificate wizard from within the Exchange Management Console?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39170772
No, i did an export of the ssl cert from ex1 and did an import of that exported cert into ex2
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39170788
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351183(v=exchg.141).aspx

Having imported it, did you assign it to the relevant services?

What are the revocation errors you're seeing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39170851
I imported via EMC, then assigned services using the shell.  So IIS and SMTP assigned.
Still showing revocation.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39170864
But what is the actual error? Can you provide a screenshot?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39170934
I have even imported the crl file that i can download fine into the CRL folder under MMC - Certificates locally on the server..
error attached:
exch.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1332 total points
ID: 39171124
Yeah just having the CRL won't be enough, I suspect. Exchange will try to use OCSP...in a nutshell it needs to see the CA's CRL online.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dipak earned 668 total points
ID: 39171127
If Exchange can’t access the CRL, the certificate status is returned as RevocationCheckFailure by the shell. In EMC this is displayed as The certificate status could not be determined because the revocation check failed.

When a certificate fails a revocation check due to any of the above reasons, the EMC prevents you from assigning the certificate to any Exchange service. Note, this does not impact certificates that have already been assigned to Exchange services. The services will continue to function.

Two of the causes of this are listed as:

    # Network or proxy misconfiguration, or a firewall rule preventing Internet access
    # Intentional blocking of Internet connectivity from the server

Please go through below link which will assist you more on this issue.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-certificate-revocation-checks-and-proxy-settings/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39171189
In other words...what I said - Exchange needs to have external access to the CRL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39174083
Is sure does have access.  No proxy server used.  THe site has direct internet access.
I have also already followed that link to exchange server pro...  
tried certutil etc
set proxy
reset proxy
etc
etc
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1332 total points
ID: 39174090
So...from the Exchange server you can browse (via IE) to the CRL URL listed in the cert?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39174109
Sure can.  It downloads it fine..
I have also imported this (read somewhere about doing this) but doesn't fix..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39252740
ideas?
firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39317145
Got here in the end.  Followed a digicert guide which worked fine.
But was sometime ago and had some firewall changes made so could have been related to this.
0