Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Migration

Posted on 2013-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
How do i migrate public folder from exch2k3 to exch2k10. what are the steps required to decommission exch2k3 after migrating to exch2k10.

thank to reply urgently.
0
Comment
Question by:Fezalallam
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39170752
Step 1: Replicating Exchange 2003 PF's to Exchange 2010

Add the Exchange 2010 server as PF replica partner for the Exchange 2003 server PF's:

    From the Exchange 2010 server: .\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -server "Exchange 2010 Server" -TopPublicFolder "\" -ServerToAdd "Exchange 2010 Server"

If you are planning to have multiple Exchange 2010 PF servers, you can repeat the Cmdlet above to all of them.

Replicate the Exchange 2003 Public Folder hierarchy and content to Exchange 2010 server using ESM (Exchange 2003 System Manager), and then (if you have multiple Exchange 2010 PF servers), replicate the Public Folder hierarchy and content from the Exchange 2010:

    From the Exchange 2010 server: Update-PublicFolderHierarchy -Server "Exchange 2010 Server"

Step 2: Moving Exchange 2003 PF's to Exchange 2010

As a last step, after you confirmed that all the PF have been replicated to the Exchange 2010, you can move all replicas from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. The "move all replicas" will actually remove the Exchange 2003 replicas.

To move all Exchange 2003 replicas to Exchange 2010, which will actually remove the Exchange 2003 replicas:

    From the Exchange 2010 server: .\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server "Exchange 2003 Server" -NewServer "Exchange 2010 Server"

 Additional Cmdlets

    To view a list of the replicas in the public folder hierarchy: Get-PublicFolder -recurse |fl name,replicas
    For System Folders: Get-PublicFolder -recurse \non_ipm_subtree |fl name, replicas
    To compare content replicated between the source and destination servers: Get-PublicFolderStatistics


http://www.butsch.ch/post/Public-Folder-Migration-from-Exchange-2003-to-20072010.aspx

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26391861.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezalallam
ID: 39170854
if i am not using PF, should i need to do the migration?
and what are the step by step procedure to uninstall exch 2003 installed on a domain 2k3 contrl after migration.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39170860
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Fezalallam
ID: 39170903
Should i need to replicate PF if i am not using this feature?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DonYoung
ID: 39175317
Yes.  At least for system folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezalallam
ID: 39176835
After migrationo, i found that the out-of-office is not working.
Any idea?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DonYoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178565
Organization Configuration, Hub Transport, Remote Domains, check properties of Default (and any others)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fezalallam
ID: 39180113
Plz help out-of-office is not working after migration to 2010..

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fezalallam
ID: 39180114
Plz help out-of-office is not working after migration to 2010..

Thanks
0