Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get windows username in c# windows service in 64-bit Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Hi,

How to get the current logged in username from C# Windows service in Windows 7 64-bit system.

I'm using the following code which works fine in 32-bit Windows:


ManagementObjectSearcher searcher = new ManagementObjectSearcher("SELECT UserName from Win32_ComputerSystem");
            ManagementObjectCollection collection = searcher.Get();
           
            string username = (string)collection.Cast<ManagementBaseObject>().First()["UserName"];

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pkoivula
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:APoPhySpt
ID: 39170896
hi, have you tried:



using System.Security.Principal;
......
WindowsPrincipal wp = new WindowsPrincipal(WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent());
String username = wp.Identity.Name;

Or

For UserName ->  System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().User

For ComputerName ->  System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().Name
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkoivula
ID: 39171376
Hello APoPhySpt,

Thanks for the reply but the solution you provide wont work for the Windows Service. My requirement is to get the current logged in username in which my windows service is runnng. The above code works for  windows application but not windows service.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39173942
Most services log on with their own credentials, most often Local System or Network Service. Since they have their own logon, they do not see the "real" user.

I have searched a lot for the same question in the past, but found nothing.

I ended up creating an .exe that was installed so that it is started in the background at startup. It thus runs on the current user account and the name of the user can then be retrieved without problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkoivula
ID: 39377305
OK, thanks, I'll try that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OTSSolutions
ID: 39466754
This code is run on 64 bit windows service but not get exact user name "NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM". Please suggest any thing else.
0