[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to tidy up queries

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
guys, i've got an access database that has multiple levels of queries. a query queries on another query and that queries on another query etc so on and so forth. sort of like inheritance for objects inheriting all the way till NSObject kinda concept.

how can i organise my queries such that i will always inherit instead of accidentally creating new base queries and possibly missing out one or 2 parameters? is there a way that i can make these queries an object and then deal with them in an OOP manner? and is this the main benefit of ORM? thanks guys!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39170984
No. Queries live pretty much by themselves, and it is up to you to use some naming structure to indicate if some "belongs" to each other.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39171011
In a RDBM system, more often then not your better off to have a specific query for each need rather then building any type of heirarchy as it's more efficent to do so.

  When working with data, it's not like working with code.   OOP concepts simply don't apply.

  With that said, you can if your using SQL Server, call stored procedures with different parameters, but still you end up getting the same result set returned, which is never the most efficent.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39173752
thanks guys, as usual fantastic feedback! = )
0