Solved

non-delivery when sending emails to user transitioned from Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2010.

Posted on 2013-05-16
7
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
hi guys,

we're getting bounce backs of a user we transitioned from Exchange 2000 to the new Exchange 2010.

Whenever the 'autocomplete' is used, there is a bounce back. If the user is selected from the Address book directly, then it's fine.

I've added the x500 details on in ADin the Attribute editor in the 'Proxy' section, like we have for every other user we transitioned. So I'm baffled as to what else we need to do here!

This is the bounce back:

mailto:IMCEAEX-_O%3DMY%2B20DOMAIN_OU%3DEXCHANGE%2B20ADMINISTRATIVE%2B20GROUP%2B20%2B28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT%2B29_CN%3DRECIPIENTS_CN%3DLaura%2B20Pattison@fc.local>

Any ideas guys?

thanks for helping
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 39170824
Autocomplete entries contain references to configurations that existed at the time of the entry was created. Best would be to advise users to delete the autocomplete entries and allow for the list to be populated from the address book entry upon reply to that user.

This also happens with Novell Groupwise.

Since the auto complete lists are on local user files, there is not much that can be done at server level.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39170838
This is madness though, it would mean telling a group of 300 people to do this.

When I had this problem, I merely added the oldLegacy details into the new exchange and it would fix it.

So I'm wondering how this could not have worked with this address.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 39170847
Seems like it is madness. However, we have about 5,000 persons around the globe and each time someone gets reassigned from one of my country offices to another office, all 150 users in my country have to remove that users info too. I hate doing it too. If we dont do it, we get a NDR and have to redo it.

Lets wait and see. There should be other replies on your exact situation.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39170852
Wow, 5000?!

Well the thing here is I ran a script, which would extract the oldlegacy details. I'm wondering if it missed out on something here.

Based on the IMCEAEX message, does anybody know how to decipher this correctly? I could then create that as an X500 address and add it in to see if it works?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yashy earned 500 total points
ID: 39171003
Okay, I resolved it.
At the bottom of the undelivered message was the section I needed to use.

I then followed microsofts guideline: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2807779

This resolved it.

Guys, where in the old Exchange can I find a users legacy details? Is there a script?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 39181310
Glad you resolved the issue. I cannot accept the grade or the points assigned as the solution was found by you and I did not help. Thus moderator support was requested by me.
0