Solved

nfs mount: 10.1.2.3: : RPC: Authentication error - Failed (unspecified error)

Posted on 2013-05-16
7
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi ,

I have nfs server on RHEL 6 ..i am able to mount my share from other machines too.

i am just facing issue while mounting share on hp unix it gives:

nfs mount: 10.1.2.3: : RPC: Authentication error - Failed (unspecified error)

nfs mount: retrying: /pc
nfs mount: giving up on: /pc


please help
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 39170968
Try this as root:

service portmap stop

rpcbind -i -w

service portmap start

Open in new window


Try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39171008
On HPuX or RHEL machine ?

Remember : other redhat machines able to share the nfs folder from my rhel nfs server.

but only hpux machine not able to mount and giving rpc authentication error please confirm again
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39171292
On RHEL
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39173547
What does showmount return?

showmount Remote_Server
showmount -e Remote_Server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 39173837
get the latest NFS patches from HP for HP-UX, install the patch set, sit through the system boot and try the connectivity test again.

Also please elaborate by answering the below.

What is the mount command you used in the client?
what entry in hosts file of NFS server for the client?
what entry in hosts file of NFS client for the server?
what is the hostname command output from the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39223250
its already updated one but still problem there - I am able to mount the same nfs share from a solaris machine but only hp ux having issues
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 39290733
Thanks for ur effort
0