Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to print email from Outlook 2003

Posted on 2013-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I have a client who is trying to print emails from Outlook 2003. They are using Windows7 with IE 10. While viewing an email then going to File, Print and trying to print they get a popup that shows:
error 2644
invalid argument
res://ieframe.dll/preview.js
do you want to end the script
if you answer yes or no then another popup with
error 2702
invalid argument
res://ieframe.dll/preview.js
unable to get property "body" of undefined or null reference
do you want to end the script
if you answer yes or no then another popup with
error 2197
invalid argument
res://ieframe.dll/preview.js
unable to get property "body" of undefined or null reference

After that popup disappears and cannot print.

If they are composing an email they are able to print the email before sending it.

If I remotely access their computer via Logmein I can open Outlook and open the email and successfully print the emails. But once I log off they cannot print.

I have made sure that they are running the latest Java version and all MS updates have been installed.

Not sure what to do at this point. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dashman
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39170899
What does this have to do with Java?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39170920
Create new user account and then try .. may be profile is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dashman
ID: 39170963
CEHJ

I thought that with the error "res://ieframe.dll/preview.js" the js stood for java script. Also when I did a google search I did not find the exact error but many like it referred to java problems. Perhaps I am wrong. Would not be the first time.

Takecoffee

I have tried that and did not resolve the problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39171027
I thought that with the error "res://ieframe.dll/preview.js" the js stood for java script.
You could be right, BUT
http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/127-javascript-is-not-java
0
 

Author Comment

by:dashman
ID: 39171212
OK so it is not java. Do you have an explanation as to why she cannot print the emails?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39175967
Goto Command Prompt and excute the following command as adminsitrator.
 regsvr32 actxprxy.dll

OR

In the registy go to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Printing
Create a DWORD and name it "Force RTF Printing" (without the ") and give it the value 1 (hex).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dashman
ID: 39179771
Thanks so much. I did the manual entry and it worked great.
0