Solved

Outlook Personal folders ( .pst files)

Posted on 2013-05-16
8
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Server 2008 (2nd edition) and Exchange server
Outlook (office 2007 and office 2010)

We have 2 users who can both access the same email account on 2 different PCs and when it gets over size one of them Archives the email, the only problem with that is the other user cannot see the Archived mail.

Is it safe for them to archive to a shared location on the server? If not do you have any other suggestion?

thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samcory
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GillesT
GillesT earned 334 total points
ID: 39171053
The safe solution in your case is to use Exchange Archive mailbox.
Are you able to activate the Archive mailbox for this mailbox ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spartan_1337
Spartan_1337 earned 166 total points
ID: 39171108
If you Exchange server is 2010 or greater, you can enable an onilne archive for that mailbox and that will allow those users to share the archive from anywhere.
Keep in mind that you need to allow for storage of this archive and set limits on it or it may grow out of control.
You will also be required to have an Enterprise Exchange CAL for each archive mailbox you enable (CAL based on honor and no actual key is required to activate).
0
 

Author Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39171135
We are not allowed to use anything Cloud.

Please tell me how to enable this Exchange Archive mailbox
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 39171166
Just call Enable-Mailbox "MailboxName" -Archive
If you want to create the archive mailbox in another database, you can add : -Database "Databasename"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39171288
The Exchange is 2007 not 2010 is that function still available ?

If not:
1. Is it safe to attach the .pst to Outlook  from a share on the server
2. IS it safe to have the same .pst attched to two different PCs running Outlook
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GillesT earned 334 total points
ID: 39171342
No, archive mailbox doesn't exist in Exchange 2007

If you want to use .pst, you can attach a .pst to Outlook from a share, even it isn't supported by Microsoft. Be careful, that it is working, but if the .pst file is big, you can have some trouble to access the .pst file, especially if you use Outlook 2010. But in all case, a .pst file can't be opened by two users at the same time, so this solution will ne be usable !

If you want to share information between users, I recommend you to not use .pst file and search a solution on your server :
.Public folder on Exchange 2007 to share information between these users.
.Extend the size of the mailbox
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 39171359
You are really limited on your options, the only other option to share this Archive data is to create another mailbox and archive to there, but sharing a PST is a very bad idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39171497
Thank you both
0