Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server to Windows 2012 64 migration

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
i have an old windows 2003 server and installed 2012 on a new server.  

i need to migrate the AD users and profiles from 2003 to 2012 server. the other condition is shift the domain from abc.com (2003 domain) to new server. i need to retain the same domain abc.com in new server with same userprofiles and settings.

please suggest me the steps
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1200 total points
ID: 39170962
before starting migration i will suggest  go through below link


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OG5K6B7hgRU
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 400 total points
ID: 39171080
This might be a better link.. being directly from Microsoft and all.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/3f0062c8-80b1-4322-8a15-6529289fcc4b/

Ensure the DNS pointing is correct on existing 2003 DC, you may refer this article:
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/
On server 2012 point to 2003 DC's IP address as an preffered DNS in NIC and run AD DS configuration wizard to promote new server 2012 as an additional domain controller. Once it is promoted to DC, change DNS pointing on this server as per above article.
ALso check if there is any communication issue due to windows firewall, antivirus and security application, you can stop/disable them, also ensure the ports are fully opened as per following article:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2011/11/01/active-directory-firewall-ports-let-s-try-to-make-this-simple.aspx
NOTE: Windows Server 2012 requires a Windows Server 2003 forest functional level. That is, before you can add domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.
Upgrade AD from 2003 to 2012, if yes this is the step by step article with prerequisites :
Upgrading an Active Directory Domain from Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2003 R2 to Windows Server 2012
http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2012/07/30/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-or-windows-server-2003-r2-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
or
See this tutorial by darshana jayathilake (click on bold blue colour line "Server 2012 domain controller on windows 2003 domain")
Server 2012-Install as additional domain controller on existing windows 2003 domain
http://darshanaj.wordpress.com/2012/07/24/server-2012-install-as-additional-domain-controller-on-existing-windows-2003-domain/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 39174236
If you wish, you may follow an article on my blog which shows step-by-step what to do
http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39176063
Hi ,  Thanks a lot , the migration went smoothly and extremely excellent video posted by takecoffe.  Hats off takecoffe.  

i just followed the same steps and it didnt give any issues for me (except i had to connect to domain controller 2003DC while doing the operations master role shifting on 2012DC).  

Good one.
0