Solved

Raise Operations Master

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Our servers are all running 2008 r2.  Domain is at 2003 level still.
Exchange 2010 at sp2.

Any issues to upgrade & raise Ops Master?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 250 total points
ID: 39170977
Our servers are also W2008R2 and we use Exchange 2010 SP1. We raised to W2008R2 domain level some time ago without any problems. You might have a look at this AD support matrix for Exchange 2010 under section Supported Active Directory Environments.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 250 total points
ID: 39171074
No you should'nt have any problems, i raised my level immediately prior to our first Exchange 2010 installation but even then.. you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39174077
biggest benefit is?  AD recycle bin?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rjanowsky
rjanowsky earned 250 total points
ID: 39174174
AD recycle bin might be quite helpful. In some environments the DFS changes come to mind. This Technet article Understanding AD Functional Levels seems to be comprehensive about the different levels.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39174220
OK thanks, all servers are 2008 or higher,  DC's 2008r2.
All dfs shares we created from scratch so 2008r2 again..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 250 total points
ID: 39174533
Yeah you're totally safe.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now