Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forcing updates from Adobe, Java, etc without requiring user interaction.

Posted on 2013-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Running Windows Server 2012 ad Domain controller, DHCP, AD etc.
Workstations are blocked from many aspect by group policy and running windows 7.
Users of workstations have not admin priveleges at all.

Is there a way to allow certain upates to complete without requiring administrator intervention whilst user is on workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:AIGS
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 501 total points
ID: 39170975
System Center Configuration Manager will install software while a user is using the computer.

You could also create scheduled tasks using Group Policy Preferences that run the update silently.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 498 total points
ID: 39171689
In addition to SCCM, you could use other tools like WPKG to push updates to computers:
http://wpkg.org/

SuRun would let you allow users to run certain applications, like the automatic updaters for many programs, with admin rights.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/surun/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39172170
AIGS--For Java
http://sourceforge.net/projects/autojavaupdater/

For Adobe Flash Player (you did not mention Adobe what)
http://forums.adobe.com/message/4723788 
Note you will have to do one manual installation first to be able to check the "Install updates automatically...." box.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39172902
Hi.

> Adobe, Java, etc
This list could be 10 applications, but maybe you have hundreds, so what is "et cetera" containing?
My approach is: GPO software deployment for Adobe reader, Java JRE, Flash. Other softwares: updates sometimes pushed via WSUS (WSUS together with sourceforge addon LUP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIGS
ID: 39176405
Just to clarify, the updates we are looking at are:
Java, Adobe Reader, Flash, Shockwave
I am sure there will be a number of others that we may add in the near future (not concerned about WSUS as we have this running already).

I have tried an app called "ninite", the blurb about it seems to indicate it would work well and ceretainly covers a multitude of apps updates. As I have only just started testing it, the jury is out, until I have tested the command line options.

Tried LUP on Windows Server 2012 - wouldn't run after installation - kept wanting to debug itself - no other info at this stage.

Will look at "surun" and "wpkg" shortly.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 501 total points
ID: 39177047
LUP is compatible to WSUS 3 - Server 2012 uses WSUS 4, that's why. I hope they wll produce another version.
GPO-deployable MSI-packages are available for all the products you mentioned. If it is enough to install those automatically on reboot, you should be fine. If you need on-demand-installation (so no roll out is wanted), you can also use GPO-deployment, this time however, you would assign the packets to users, not computers.

Thing to note is: with GPOs, you already have all you need, as long as the setups can be either repackaged to MSI or the setups can be wrapped to MSI (there is a freeware for this: vinsvision MSI wrapper).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIGS
ID: 39204017
Thanks for the advice.
For now I am going with "Ninite" as it seems to be working well with little setting up from me (famous last words).

Gary
0