Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

slow Datapump Import

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have a table with XMLTYPE column and storage type as CLOB,the import seems to be slow with datapump,are XMLYTYPE/LOBS columns loads are usually slow if so,why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monto1
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:monto1
ID: 39170978
Version is 11202 on RHEL 5.5
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 750 total points
ID: 39174004
Hi,

Do you import over a db link ? Then it is a know issue.
The LOBs are retreived one by one over a DB LINK.
The only workaround is to go through a dumpfile.

See: Bug 4438573 : DATAPUMP RUNS VERY SLOW OVER NETWORK FOR TABLES WITH CLOBS

Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tkuther earned 750 total points
ID: 39174034
It depends on various things like size of the CLOBs and of course server resources, but generally CLOB imports are slower as they're done row by row, instead of using blocks. This is also true for exports. Especially when using network dblink this causes quite some network roundtrip.

If the import duration is critical, a sloution could be to use transportable tablespaces.

See http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/appdev.111/b28369/xdb26imp.htm#ADXDB3000 for some more info on the matter
0