[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MYSQL Select Statement no longer works

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi
I have recently move a web application onto MySQL 5 and the following select statement no longer works.
When I run the query in PHPMyAdmin, it returns 3 rows in the following format.

tact.*      tcp.*      te.* [table header]
tact.*      tcp.*      te.*
tact.*      tcp.*      te.*
tact.*      tcp.*      te.*

SELECT 'tact.*', 'tcp.*', 'te.*' FROM tblaction AS tact, tblcomproblem AS tcp, tblcalllog AS tclog, tblengineers AS te WHERE tcp.prId = tclog.clProblemReported AND tclog.clId=tact.clId AND tact.clId = 41305160002 AND tact.eId = te.eId ORDER BY aDate ASC LIMIT 0, 15

Open in new window


I would be grateful for somehelp as I'm not an expert on SQL statements
0
Comment
Question by:gracetec
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 1600 total points
ID: 39171191
Take off the single quotes. Or if all you want is all columns from all tables, simply SELECT * FROM ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gracetec
ID: 39171414
Thanks for your help, I couldn't figure it out :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39171473
dsacker is correct. The single quotes are wrong. They should be removed or you should use tick marks (under the tilde beside the 1 key on your keyboard) around your table and field names. For example
SELECT 
	`tact`.*, 
	`tcp`.*, 
	`te`.* 
FROM 
	`tblaction` AS `tact`, 
	`tblcomproblem` AS `tcp`, 
	`tblcalllog` AS `tclog`, 
	`tblengineers` AS `te` 
WHERE 
	`tcp`.`prId` = `tclog`.`clProblemReported` 
	AND `tclog`.`clId` = `tact`.`clId` 
	AND `tact`.`clId` = 41305160002 
	AND `tact`.`eId` = `te`.`eId` 
ORDER BY 
	`aDate` ASC 
LIMIT 
	0, 15

Open in new window

Tick marks are primarily used to avoid table name and field name conflicts with reserved words. In your case they are unnecessary but I use them religiously to avoid any possibility of conflict.
0