Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows file server sync to cloud file sharing with NTFS/AD integration

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi,

I have a Windows Server 2012 file server inside an active directory domain.
We want a kind of hybrid cloud file sharing solution that would hopefully work in the following way:

1. AD users access file shares according to their sharing and NTFS permissions on the Windows file server as per usual from INSIDE the network.

2. Files get bidirectionally "synced" to cloud storage.

3. Cloud storage provides users with access to these files via AD user account integration and, in addition, according to their original NTFS permissions on the Windows file server.

3. User whilst OUTSIDE the corporate network access the synced copy from the cloud "a la dropbox".

4. Any ammendments / additions to the cloud storage that the user accesses gets synced back to the Windows file server.

I live in reality so:

I'm assuming the NTFS bit in step 3 is nigh on impossible to implement so I would accept a solution that does not include this...

I'm also assuming that, like dropbox and many others, "file versioning" features in the cloud storage will not be available when accessing data on the Windows file share.

Unless, of course, we ditch the SMB way of accessing the files locally and have a local cloud-like way of accessing the files in the first place. It would be great for users to transparently access the "local cloud" storage when INSIDE the network, and the "internet cloud" storage when OUTSIDE.

I do have a "hack" solution:
Use a combination of dropbox and local folder redirection to the local file server.
I cringe at the thought of 20-30 separate users' dropboxes syncing uploads. I know dropbox and others have deduplication but my confidence is lacking. I'd prefer to have the single, central file server be responsible for the syncing so I can manage and throttle bandwidth, etc.

Thanks,

Jon.
0
Comment
Question by:jonogibbo
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39173770
You could always run a script to save the acls to a file using cacls.exe, xcacls.exe, icacls.exe, or subinacl.exe depending on which version of Windows or Windows resource kit you have.

I'll use the newest of the lot, icacls to demonstrate

icacls c:\Users\USER\* /save USER_ACL_FILE /T

icacls c:\Users\USER\ /restore USER_ACL_FILE

You can copy the USER_ACL_FILE along with the files to any non-NTFS system and restore the permission later.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174307
What about something like owncloud.com?
0