Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 - device is not ready error when trying to span drives for backups

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi
I am having an issue with our backup server. We recently upgraded our server from 2003 to 2008 R2. Its a HP Prolaint. We use an esata connection from the server to a granite digital bay and we span the  hard drives.
Every day when we replace the drives we get this error when trying to span the drives in disk management

Virtual Disk - Device is not ready

System Event log says the following:
Event 28, VDS Dynamic Provider
The provider encountered an error while merging two packs. status=C00000A3

Previously when we had Windows Server 2003 we had to reset a registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\dmio\Boot Info\Primary Disk Group

This is not working for us now with 2008

We need to reboot the server to be able to make the drives dynamic again so we can span them. Once we do that it works perfectly

Has anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Riqsta
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 501 total points
ID: 39173483
Frankly, I am surprised it  works at all.  I can see how the controller thinks it is not ready, because it wasn't ready at the POST.

I think you should consider contacting HP to see if this is even a supported config.  If it is not, then do this the right way, ... with a tape cartridge.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 501 total points
ID: 39173997
The hardware simply does not support hotplug. So you need always restart the machine.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 498 total points
ID: 39198914
Sorry matey but its true. What you are trying to acheive isnt supported and is unlikely to work.
If you are lucky enough to find a workaround there is every chance it will be unreliable.
0