Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can COUNTIFS be used for text within a cell?

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I want to be able to put a word in B1
and have countifs formula in C1 that will tell me how many times
the word in B1 appeared in the list A2:A9.

Screenshot of spreadsheetFruit.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39171258
=COUNTIF(A2:A9,"*"&B1&"*")
should do it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39171680
If you are trying to count the number of cells containing the text in B1, Rory's formula will work perfectly.  If you are counting the actual number of instances of that text (for example, counting "apple" twice if that word happens to appear twice in one of the cells), you need something a little more complex:

{=SUM(LEN(A2:A9)-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(A2:A9,B1,"")))/LEN(B1)}

That's an array formula, so enter it without the curly braces, and use Ctrl+Shift+Enter instead of just Enter to finish it off.  Excel will then display the formula with the braces.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 39171729
Great, thanks, very impressive
0