Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Impossible to modify size of hard drive

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi there,
On my ESXi 5.1 server, I try to modify the size of my virtual machine.
When I stop the virtual machine, I am going to “modify parameters “.
Hovewer, hard drive parameters are grise: It is not possible to modify Go.
it is a thin provision with max size (Go) as S/O
Please help me
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39171301
did you "shutdown" the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlip
ID: 39171318
Yes, I shutdown the VM
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39171331
Make sure:-

1. No Snapshots
2. VM is not using an IDE disk, not supported, only SCSI can be re-sized.

See my EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlip
ID: 39171442
I have done a snapshot one week ago.
Do you think that is the reason ?
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39171476
Yes, you cannot extend with a snapshot present.
0