?
Solved

ODBC connection failing

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
My ODBC was working perfectly and has now just stopped.

I have checked the MySQL Connector ODBC and the configuration settings are correct.

What else can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39171602
Does your script test for error conditions and visualize those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39171681
I dis'nt script it, I used the  "MySQL Connector ODBC Data Source Configuration
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39180918
Hi!

Are you able to connect to the database using the ODBC test connection ?
If not check if there is any firewall blocking the port.
Is the database accessible locally where the it is hosted ?
Is your database user that you use to connect to the database allowed to connect from that particular IP address or any IP address ?
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/adding-users.html

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 39181092
thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 39181321
Please see the grading guidelines here:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
A should be the default grade awarded unless the answer is deficient.
When closing the question, the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.
So what was wrong with the answer?
0