Solved

Blue Screen After Installing Adaptec 1200A RAID

Posted on 2013-05-16
12
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello.
I am adding an Adaptec 1200A RAID card to build a RAID 1 mirror for my boot disk. When I add the card I am able to go into the Adaptec setup and create the array and copy the disk. On reboot I get a blue screen. Adaptecs web site suggests to install the card on the OS (Windows XP SP3) prior to building the RAID. When I add the card with no drives attached,  while booting to the IDE controller on the motherboard I get another blue screen. These blue screens are gone before I can get any details. If I remove the card, the computer boots up fine. I tried to install in all of the available PCI slots to make sure that wasn't the problem. The computer is an Emachine T6524. Phoenix Award BIOS. I can't find much on editing the BIOS but I am guessing there is a conflict between existing motherboad IDE controller and the RAID card. I am not sure how to get around it.
0
Comment
Question by:chantalcookware
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Boot the system ,do a ctl h ,create the array first,
Boot the cd ,install the 3rd party driver for the 1200 and install xp.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
You need to have this driver and you may have to have a floppy drive or, at least, a USB drive with the files unzipped:
http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/speed/raid/aar/windows/1200a_windows_drv_v13_exe.htm
Here are the docs; but, generally, you start XP's setup, press F6 to install the driver, and point it to the diskette or USB drive.
http://download.adaptec.com/pdfs/installation_guides/ata_raid_1200a_iug_1.pdf
You will have to reinstall from scratch for it to boot properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
Comment Utility
I can't install from scratch. I have a ghosted image of the hard drive. Is there any way to use that to restore with?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
If all you want is RAID 1 mirroring then forget the 1200 and just use the built in utility.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/dm_add_mirror_existing.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
Comment Utility
The built in utility does not work for Windows XP for mirroring the OS. It won't boot into safe mode. Windows will not allow me to just install the card as a stand alone device with no drives attached. Is there something on the bios that needs to be disabled? I tried adding the driver and software without installing the card but that did not work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Windows needs the driver installed for the boot device which gets handled differently than if it is an add-on.  It must be installed during setup using the F6 option.
Since that is not possible, I'd suggest you simply add the drive as a second hard disk to the systemboard, delete the partition(s) on it, and use Windows, built-in software raid.
You didn't gain anything with the 1200A, anyway.

http://www.petri.co.il/software_mirror_in_windows_xp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
Comment Utility
Windows is not able to create a mirror on the boot disk. This is why I was trying the 1200a.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
What error message do you get in disk management?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
Comment Utility
The option is not available in disk management. It is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Then your second drive has a partition on it.  The target drive for a mirror needs to be completely blank.
Try this: http://killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantalcookware
Comment Utility
ok. let me try that and i will advise results
thank you
0