Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run Excel Macro while Closed

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have an excel file (.xlsm) located at "C:\My Documents".  Within this file, there is a macro called "RefreshData" that goes out to a server and pulls in data.  Not sure if its relevant, but the server is called "Server123" and the table is pulls in is called "TableData5". I would like to know is it possible to run this macro without actually opening the file. I would like to be able to click a button in MC Access...lets called the database "AccessDB.accdb" and its also located in "C:\My Documents"... , and excecute the process to make this happen.

Is this possible? If it is, can you please create a VB script to insert into an MS Access module to run?

Also, please don't send me a link to a similar question :) Appreciated, but sort of in a time crunch to figure this out. Direct input is much appreciated :D

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ctownsen80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39171554
I would say No.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1500 total points
ID: 39171597
It's not possible to run code that's in a closed workbook, but why can't you make a copy of that code and execute it from Access VBA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctownsen80
ID: 39171744
@MartinLiss -- you mean export data to the sheet via access, instead of trying to import data into the workbook? Or something else?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39171819
All I'm saying is that you can get data from a closed workbook and here's an example.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39174343
Is VB.NET involved in this? as its one of the zones. If it is, you can export to Excel using OLEDB driver.
0