Solved

Active Directory Domain Function Level/Functional Level = 2000 Then Adding 2008 R2 DC

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello experts,

Is it possible to add a 2008 R2 domain controller to an existing domain that has domain and forest functional level = WIndows 2000?

Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39171488
Yes you can add the 2008 R2 DC, you will need to prep your forest/domain first (adprep32 if your current DCs are 32 bit)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 250 total points
ID: 39171501
Hi

Yes you can. check below link. If your forest functional level in windows 2000 native you can add.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

http://kpytko.pl/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

Are you using still 2000 server in your environment ? If you don't have any 2000 server means you can raise it to windows 2003.

Thanks
Jai
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
ID: 39171541
@mkline71 - Thank you for the fast response. Yes, current DC is 32 bit. Where can I get the ADPREP files for the 32 bit?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 250 total points
ID: 39172278
Its located in the Win 2008 R2 DVD
X:\support\adprep32.exe
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now