Solved

SATA hard drive question

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
646 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
What is the difference in performance between SATA 6 Gb/s and SATA 3 Gb/s inteface?

I'm looking at buying these drive for an entry level server to run a Postgress SQL database on.

The drives are Enterprise SATA from Western Digital
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=30
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 350 total points
ID: 39171492
That is read spead purformance so if you need fast read speads the faster the better.
However write speeds may be of some consideration dependeing on your systems requirements.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39171545
"an entry level server "
Please understand that the faster hard drives run much hotter than standard hard drives and will probably need better than an entry level servers cooling system.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 150 total points
ID: 39171566
absolutely NO difference in speed, with ANY mechanical HDD on the market today.  If you can't pump > approx 250 MB/sec reads or writes, then interface speed makes no difference.

Now some 6Gbit HDDs have better features than some 3Gbit drives, but I interpret your question as to whether you have any benefit running the same drive on 6 vs 3Gbit, and you are not using an expander with multiple drives sharing the same physical path.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39172186
I'm not sure what you mean by
and you are not using an expander with multiple drives sharing the same physical path.

If we move ahead it will be a RAID 10 with 4 of the above mentioned drives.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
fans of one ProLiant randomly(?) speeding up to 100%!? 15 98
Problem to router 7 56
Raid 0 2 61
Cannot see all of hard drive on HP Server 7 45
WDLabs is proud to engage with makers and innovators creating projects of their own. As a part of this outreach, WDLabs provided the Honey Bee Gardens Hive Project with free WD PiDrive 314GB test samples. Take a look to find out more about this elec…
Let’s face it, any data that’s not backed up frequently is in danger. And when data loss happens to you, it can seem like the end of the world.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

809 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question