Solved

Backup and duplication

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I'm looking for a replacement product that is software only that can backup data locally on a host (to disk) and then duplicate it to remote sites. Not backup Exec.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
Zenith infotech BDRG12

BDR-G12 is a business continuity and disaster recovery appliance that backs up Windows servers as frequently as every 15 minutes, while also providing multiple offsite replication options. It can replicate data to the Zenith datacenter or the datacenter of your choice, or to a remote office. This solution can function as a full standby server that can be brought online in minutes, should the need arise. Additionally, it can perform granular restores of files, folders, individual emails, a full email store and databases. The BDR-G12 supports replication from up to 25
BDR-G12 devices to one over the Internet or a LAN/WAN for disaster recovery purposes.

Features of the BDR-G12:

    Standby Server via Rapid Virtualization Technology
    Block-Level Backups as Frequent as Every 15 Minutes
    File, Folder, Database and E-Mail Restores
    Multiple Offsite Replication Options for Disaster Recovery Purposes
    Live Bare Metal Restore Capability to Minimize Downtime


Benefits:

    DR-in-a-box: All you need for local and offsite disaster recovery in one bundle.
    RTO: Perform file restores in minutes, perform machine virtualizations in a few hours, and perform full site restores in a day locally or remotely.
    RPO: Backs up data every 15 minutes, so your recovery point is 15 minutes ago
    Centralized reporting: Reporting on your BDR for a single device or a fleet of BDR-G12s.
    Recovery testing: Easily use the BDR-G12 sandbox locally or remotely to test all levels of restoration.

http://www.zenithinfotech.com/en/Solutions/Backup%20and%20disaster%20recovery.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input, but this seems like you'd need a hardware applicance, right? I'm looking specifically for software based only.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Zenith infotech BDRG12 is just rebundled Storagecraft.

If all you need is the software

http://www.storagecraft.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What you need is a backup application that supports replication (copying the data to a remote site) and deduplication (only saving new or unique blocks, so you don't have to copy every file all over again each time you do a backup).

I believe CommVault Simpana will do this, although it may be more product than you need.

HP's Data Protector can do what you want, and it may be significantly cheaper than CommVault.   http://www.hp.com/go/dataprotector .  An advantage of Data Protector is that when you're ready to move up to an appliance-based solution, it works with HP's StoreOnce products to make the process very efficient and flexible.

A word of advice:
D2D is all the rage now, and deduplication can save tons of space over the 3- to 6-month time frame, leading many  people to think they can get rid of tape.  However, if you do the math and analyze the business case, the no tape argument usually falls apart.

Disk forever: Yes, deduplication allows you to save a significant amount of space over keeping full and incremental backups without deduplication.  The problem is that even with perfect dedupe and only a 1% daily block change rate, you'll still need about 5x your primary storage after a year to host the deduplicated backups.  (You need 1x to store your first full backup; each day you have .01x changes to store; 364 days of .01x changes adds up to 3.64x.  1x + 3.64x = 4.64x total storage needed after one year.).  Storing backup data on disk is expensive -- there's the initial cost, plus the electricity to keep the disks online, and the electricity to cool the head produced by the disks.  You can't just pull the disks and
leave them on the shelf, because 1) disks aren't designed to hold data for long periods of time when powered down, and, 2) you'd break the deduplication and have to start all over again, since deduplication will rely on blocks stored in your earliest backups.

No tape: the paragraph above leads to the reason most people can't get rid of tape entirely: If you can't afford to keep data on disk, most businesses still have a need to keep it somewhere: contracts, quality information, tax information, etc., may require you to go back years to get data that's not been accessed since you closed that year's books.  So you'll have to keep it somewhere.   Tape is a cheap, reliable, and secure (with LTO encryption) way to keep that data for decades.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
I'll look into the CommVault Simpana  and HP software you mentioned.

The situation is that backup exec is a very poor product for duplicating data. The dedupe works fine if your going to a local disk but try duplicating that deduped data to other disk based storage and too many problems.
My goal is to have data backed up locally on a server (using dedupe), (I dont even care if that product is backup exec) and then duplicating that data to a central storage repository. That central storage repository will have many remote sites duplicating data to it.
It's the replication\duplicating of the data that I wish to find another product to just get the local backed up data to the central repository server.
0