Solved

Drupal Module - Page Title not updating Page Title!

Posted on 2013-05-16
45
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Using Drupal 6 and the latest page title module release.

When I update the page title under the page edit options it does not update the page title at all. I have tried updating the pate title and then clearing cache with the same result. Any ideas why it wouldn't update?

I am new to Drupal so excuse my ignorance.
0
Comment
Question by:tbawarehouse
  • 22
  • 15
  • 8
45 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Why do you need a module to put the page title on the page? Are you trying to accomplish something specific using the module?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
Comment Utility
What theme are you using? It's possible the theme isn't using a standard output for the title. That module only changes the variable used to define the title. If the theme isn't using that variable, it wouldn't change the title.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
@ nanharbison For SEO purposes. Not the actual page title but the meta title. Do you have any other modules in mind I could use to accomplish this?

Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
@ arrow1 Where can I check and verify the theme is doing that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
Comment Utility
There are several different ways that it might be done, so it's hard to say which method your theme might use. If your theme has a file called html.tpl.php, check that file to be sure that the code for the title tag looks like this:
<title><?php print $head_title; ?></title>

Otherwise check the template.php file for your theme to see if there is any code that might alter the title variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
@ arrow...

Sorry for the stupid question but where would those files be located? I looked and can't seem to find it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
There is a meta tag module and once it is enabled, you can open it on each page and create a different meta information, which search engines like. I use it all the time:
http://drupal.org/project/metatag
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
@ nanharbison that looks like it is only for drupal 7 and I am running 6. Any other module ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Oh sorry, I was assuming it was the same one I had on my D6 site, but I looked it up and see that it is:
http://drupal.org/project/simplemeta
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
Comment Utility
Check sites/all/themes/yourtheme
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
@ arrow

See attached. This file was called node.tpl.php. I am guessing this is what I should be looking for? If so, what part should I change?
node.tpl.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
@ arrow...had a chance to look at the php document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
@ nanharbison

I installed simplemeta but it isnt showing up in the modules menu for me to enable. I also have Nodewords installed....any idea why it isnt showing up? I uploaded simplemeta to sites/all/modules..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
It should be under the heading SEO, and it should say "Simple meta". Did you put it in the modules folder - /sites/all/modules?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
When I list modules it is not there. Kinda weird....

I did install it under /sites/all/modules under that specific domain. Any ideas? Should I run update.php?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Sure, run it, I have NO idea why it is showing up. Did you double check to see if the simplemeta folder is in the correct location? This has never happened to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
Ok, it is working and enabled. The only issue now is it is not showing up under the edit page options. Where exactly do I go to get it turned on or configure it? I see it under administer but it doesnt have many options.

I also disabled nodewords..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
It shows up when you are logged in and on the page, on my theme it is on the left, it kind of floats over there. Look for a medium gray tab that sticks off of the side of the browser window
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
Ahhh I see now. I changed it and still does not cause the actual title to change. It has to be controlled by the theme. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
Comment Utility
If there is no html.tpl.php, then that method isn't being used to alter the title. Can you post your theme's template.php file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
I have a few themes within my sites/all/themes folder but here is a copy of one
template.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
I found this as well.
html.tpl.php
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
Comment Utility
You may have multiple themes in that folder, but only one of them is the one you are using. We need that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
Sorry...how can I tell which theme I am using?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Look on your themes page to see which theme has a check in the enabled column and a filled in radio button under default
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
The one that is enabled with default checked is called klean custom but it does not have a html.tpl.php. It has a node.tpl.php and a node-product.tpl.php.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
When you say you didn't see the page title changing, did you clear the cache and refresh the page many times? Sometimes it takes a while to kick in, esp in D6. You can also try to go to the setting on the theme you are using and click save at the bottom without changing anything. It make allow the new page titles to kick in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
I did open up a google chrome incognito page and the title hadn't changed. I tried going to the themes listing and save config. Went back and still the same thing. So lost
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
Comment Utility
Please post the template.php for that theme.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Can we see the site?
And did you check to see if the meta tags are showing on the pages where the meta tags have been set by the module?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
http://www.kleanrestoration.com/

It is not changing to what I put into the simplemeta module.

Thanks again for helping out
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
Comment Utility
Try temporarily changing your theme to one of the default themes such as Garland and see if that allows you to alter the title. If so, you know it's definitely something to do with your theme rather than something else.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Are your modules and theme files up to date? I  just checked a D6 website that I used simplemeta on and everything is there in the meta tags.
http://www.cloudconnect.net/
Have you checked the permissions page? I suddenly remember how nothing works in D6 unless the permissions are set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
@ arrow I am a little nervous to change the theme. Will it mess anything up?

@ nan Simplemeta has admin rights under user permissions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
What do you see when you go to the simplemeta page?
adminster_> simple meta (under content management) or maybe:
admin/content/simplemeta
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
Here it is...it shows settings/simplemeta list/add simplemeta

It shows the page I edited but apparently the theme is blocking it.
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
It looks like have only added meta tags to one node. What does it say when you click on Edit? Does it have the title and description you entered there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
Yes it does.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
When I go to the page, http://www.kleanrestoration.com/content/water-damage-restoration, I do see the description and keywords, but no title.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
Ahhhhhhhhhhhh...well, getting closer. Not sure where the theme is controlling the title but it is.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
What was the title you created for this page? When I go to the page the title is
Water Damage Restoration | Klean Restoration
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
Testing Change
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Hmmm, don't know why this isn't working. I found this:
http://drupal.org/project/page_title
which only changes the page titles, so it must work! I have never used it.
Oh wait, this was the original module you were using! Sorry I don't have another suggestion.
Did you try clearing the cache?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
Comment Utility
Yeah I tried clearing the cache., Must be the title. I am still looking into it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arrow_1 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I'm out of ideas myself. I'd probably need to see what's going on in the background to come up with a solution. If you'd be comfortable giving me access, you can contact me using the form at arrowone.us/contact
0