Solved

How do I change this blue bar?

Posted on 2013-05-16
15
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I have a site here:

http://plumthree.com/JAM/

that has a blue bar at the top (when using Chrome). I need to make that blue bar the same height as the green bar or remove it altogether.

I believe the blue bar is the body background.

I've attached an image for reference.

Any help is appreciated.
blue.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Adrian Crabtree
Adrian Crabtree earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Seems to be gone now? The image the CSS is trying to reference is broken. Assuming that is the culprit. I couldn't recreate the issue in Chrome, Firefox, or Safari.

body {
  margin: 0;
  padding: 0;
  color: #919191;
  font: normal 12px/1.8em "Liberation sans", Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
  background: #2b76b6 url(images/main_bg.jpg) top center no-repeat; (Broken)
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
Comment Utility
I only see it in Chrome windows. I've cleared my cache so I'm not sure what the issue is. My client sees it with her Chrome also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
Comment Utility
I removed the background tag in the body...so now I have a white bar at the top in Chrome.

Is there a way to adjust this in Chrome only?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
I don't see it in Chrome (Windows) either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Adrian Crabtree
Comment Utility
I've checked on Windows and Mac, and cannot see it (attached screen from Windows). When you say you cleared the cache, did you do that in the admin tools or your browser? What cache plugin are you using?
Windows.png
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Also, if you have a reverse proxy set up, it could be that server that is caching the previous stylesheet. We have that happen often in our development.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
Comment Utility
No cache plugins. I just cleared it with Chrome (Version 26.0.1410.64 m).

But again, my client is also seeing this so I know it is not just me.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
My view:

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Adrian Crabtree
Comment Utility
kaufmed brings up a great point. You can also try installing a cache plugin. WP Super Cache works well, or one that you prefer. Once you have one installed and running, try deleting the cache there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
Comment Utility
Tried WP Super Cache with no change.

Attached is what I see once I changed the body tag to a white background.
white.gif
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Adrian Crabtree earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This has to be a server caching issue as kaufmed stated. There are no extra styles in your CSS to merit that margin/height.

Does this appear logged out? Then again, your client is presumably not logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
Comment Utility
It DOES NOT appear logged out. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
So you fixed it?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
Comment Utility
If it appears when you're logged in but not when you're logged out then it has something to do with the WordPress admin bar - you tend to see that only when you're logged in, which may explain why we can't see it! It looks about the right height for it.
0