Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A calculated column cannot be saved without a valid expression in the Expression property

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
4,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I just tried to run a MakeTable query that uses a table that has a calculated field, and got this error. Where is this "Expression property"?

The calc field works fine in the Select query...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39171698
" a table that has a calculated field,"

Again, another "feature" that is "cool" but sometimes creates problems...

1. You should not be making a table that contains a calculated field (derived data).
Just make the table and do the calculation in a query (Not in the new "calculated" table datatype)


2. Besides, when I try to do this (run a Make table query based on a table with a calculated field), I get the error:
"Calculated Columns are not allowed in SELECT INTO Statements"

So again, these new datatypes are cool, but they just create too much confusion/frustration sometimes...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 39171772
Another voice from the anti-calculated field chorus:

http://allenbrowne.com/casu-14.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39171821
To be fair, I know that sometime it is needed to Store calculated data.

This is why it is sometimes helpful if you state the need for doing this...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39172275
"the anti-calculated field chorus" - that's funny!
ok, thanks - that's what I've always done in the past (query that does all the calc's)
I was just hoping that M$ had actually provided something useful, but I should have known better. SQL Server has had "Computed Columns" since, what? version 2000?
0