Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom Favicon for Drupal Site?

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
(I'm using the OpenPublic distro.)

1) From the organization logo, I need to create a favicon.

2) Upload favicon to Drupal site.

3) Ensure it works across all major browsers.

What's the best approach?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MattWohler
ID: 39171848
1: Create a favorite icon using any graphics program you want
2: Name it favicon.ico and upload it to the root directory of your website
3: Add the following line to the HEAD section of your page.tpl template file:

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" />
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39172067
I create my favicons here:
http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/favicon/

You can then go to the settings for the theme you are using and a choice is to upload a favicon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39172090
Uploading the icon in the theme settings actually says: Upload icon image
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 39172341
The easiest way to replace the favicon.ico file is to simply drop it into the active, enabled theme. For instance, "/sites/all/themes/[theme]".
0