Solved

How to shrink VM HDD into smaller capacity ?

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi All,

How to shrink VM HDD into smaller capacity from 100 GB thin provision into 50 GB ?

if possible the VM should not be turned off as it is production Windows Server 2008 box.

Thanks
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Shrinking disks is not allowed under the following circumstances:
¦
      

The virtual machine is hosted on an ESX/ESXi host. ESX/ESXi can shrink the size of a virtual disk only when a virtual machine is exported. The space occupied by the virtual disk on the server, however, does not change.
¦
      

The virtual machine has a Mac OS X guest operating system.
¦
      

You preallocated all the disk space to the virtual disk when you created it.
¦
      

The virtual machine contains a snapshot.

The exception is if the virtual machine is used in VMware Fusion 4 and has a Windows guest operating system. In this case, you can use the Clean Up Virtual Machine button in Fusion to shrink disks.
¦
      

The virtual machine is a linked clone or the parent of a linked clone.
¦
      

The virtual disk is an independent disk in nonpersistent mode.
¦
      

The file system is a journaling file system, such as an ext4, xfs, or jfs file system.

refer below link to shrink volume

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vmtools.install.doc%2FGUID-A42FA14C-7D67-44A7-823B-854AA9F5FD3E.html


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Hypervisor/Q_24123866.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Use below link to shrink

http://boerlowie.wordpress.com/2012/09/06/how-to-shrink-a-thin-vmdk-on-esxi-5-0/

Or, as you don't want to shutdown Production server then use vmware vcenter standalone converter 5.1
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The only supported function which allows the shrinking of VMware Virtual disk, is to use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1.

This will allow you to easily, V2V, shrink the disk in a single pass, and cutover, at a quiet period, I would estimate 30-60 seconds of downtime!

if the Virtual Machine is in Production and cannot be turned OFF, checkout the Replication/Sync Feature of VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

See my EE Article for Step by Step Tutortial with screenshots on how to V2V (first pass), and then setup a Sync Job out of Hours! (FIRST ARTICLE)

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
ah ok, so in this case it is not supported with VMware vSphere ESXi 4.1 at all without causing any downtime.

svMotion the VM can only shrink the thin provision VMDK but not shrink the entire assigned disk capacity to the VM.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
That is correct, but you can V2V using Converter, and have 30-60s of downtime!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Thanks !
0