Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webpage not displaying all the information

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I am trying to get to this web page but I keep getting this display on IE and Chrome and firefox.
I have reset the browser, reset IE to factory defaults and still no luck. I have enclosed a screen shot

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=38174

Thank you
Wayne
I-am-trying-to-get-to-this-web-p.docx
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39171711
Try:

(0) Disable all IE add-ons including ad blockers; and see what happens

(1) Uninstall IE.

(2) Scan and clean your computer of virii using MalwareBytes AntiMalware (free).

(3) Use CCleaner to clean your registry and other junk files.

(4) Restart.

(5) Reinstall IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39172165
Ok tried the info above and i still have the same issue do you think Java might be an issue or some kind of IE settings?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39172175
But, did you not disable all plug-ins (including java)?

The best solution, easiest, is to go back using system restore.  If that doesn't solve the problem then there may be a non-serious problem.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39172299
yes i disabled all addins
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39172408
How about the system restore?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39172468
wayne3597--
Is this the only site where you have this problem?
Is this something new?  (Have you been at this site before without problems?)

My first reaction is that this is a Compatibility View problem, but you say this happens on both IE and Chrome.  And I see no Compatibility View button on the toolbar of the screenshot.  But consider this anyway
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/features/compatibility-view
0