Solved

Startup scipt test without being logged into network

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I wanted to know how I could test a startup script without actually starting it up "live".
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39173716
What do you mean by that?  Do you just want to see what might run?

You could throw some echo commands in front of the statements and put the statements in quotes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39180572
link it to test ou where you have limited users/computers to get affected or apply the filtering so that specific group members can only get this policy applied.
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 39184651
I meant to say that I'd like to test the startup script by double clicking the batch file and verifying if the script mapped the proper network drives.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39184876
You can run the script at the command line.  If it is a batch file, just type the name of the file.bat.  Make sure you've named it with a .bat extension.  If it's a visual basic script run cscript file.vbs

It's better to run it command line so that you can see the output and any errors that may have generated.  If you just double click, it may pop up a window briefly, then disappear, far too fast for the average person to read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 39201377
I was told that there's a way to disconnect from the network and have it run.  This is what I meant to state in the beginning.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39202000
I'm not sure how you can map a network drive while disconnected from the network.  If you run the script, it would error out and fail to map the drive.
0