Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

admin user that can only see their OU

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi

I was wondering if anybody could help,

We currently have a Mutli-Tenanted excahnge and Sharepoint that is working very good, recently we have been offering virtual desktops,

The question I have is our ad is setup which each customer having it's Own OU, and we have restricted access by gpo to not allow the users to do active directory lookups

We have been requested for admin access to these desktops and I have created GPO's and secuirty measures to ensure they can not see each others computers or services but the last part is the AD

I appricate that the AD is a Directory by nature and was designed to be one thus it makes sense that you can lookup every user and group

I can block AD lookup's altoghter but this restricts the admins from working on their own OU's having to manually type exact usernames

Is there anyway to set it up so that they can only see the users/groups and resources in there OU only

any help would be much appricated
0
Comment
Question by:CloudNut
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CloudNut
ID: 39172885
Forgot to mention it is on windows 2008 r2
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173785
Create a restricted user that has admin options in their respective OU
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778807(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39173792
what you are looking for is multi-tenant active directory.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/66d0f0ad-5e76-407d-b383-f8bce07930b3/

there is too many unstructured information so you need to find out what exactly can be achieve.
0