[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upload images to Google +

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need to upload images from my (Delphi) application directly to Google+ event page. Any idea how can I do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:oferlll
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39174001
Hi!

Look at the Google + API found here
https://developers.google.com/+/
Look at the Google Drive API found here
https://developers.google.com/drive/

Other Google API's
https://developers.google.com/google-apps/app-apis
https://developers.google.com/gdata/docs/directory


Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39177722
Because there is no Delphi api for Google+, you must create own. This is more like Delphi api for Dropbox service. How can you work with Dropbox? Look here and try to adopt source:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_27642779.html
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3015217/dropbox-api-for-delphi
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/14579998/how-to-upload-file-to-dropbox-via-delphi-7

... you need access token before do that.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 39191785
Please see the grading guidelines here:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

A should be the default grade awarded unless the answer is deficient.

When closing the question, the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.

So what was wrong with the answer?

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0