Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jquery ui datepicker on select update the database

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I have a jquery ui datepicke. What I trying to do is on date selection update the database. And along with the date I need to pass the ID to the dataabse.

I do not seems to be able get it to work

<input id="3" class="datepicker hasDatepicker" type="text" value="" placeholder="Select Date..." readonly="readonly">


                        $(".datepicker").datepicker({
                              inline: true,
                              nextText: '&rarr;',
                              prevText: '&larr;',
                              showOtherMonths: true,
                              dateFormat: 'mm/dd/yy',
                              dayNamesMin: ['Sun', 'Mon', 'Tue', 'Wed', 'Thu', 'Fri', 'Sat'],
                              showOn: "button",
                              buttonImage: "img/calendar-blue.png",
                              buttonImageOnly: true,
                               onSelect: function(date) {
                                     var val = $(this).attr('id');


                                },
                        });
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39171815
Hi,
which database? For updating data you normally have to use some kind of server side code rather than client side javascript.
Which type of ASP.NET web app do you have?
Thanks and HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39171871
it is OK. I will jquery ajax functiomn and pass the data to the server side. I just need to know why I can not pass it the ajax
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39172076
DO wee have any updates on this
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Immanuel Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 39174089
I don't see why you cannot pass it via AJAX. You have correctly initialized the datepicker widget, but are not doing anything with the data that's being selected. You need to use AJAX to send a POST request to pass the data.

$.ajax({
  type: "POST",
  url: url,
  data: data,
  success: success,
  dataType: "json"
});

You can find more information on AJAX POST here: http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.post/
0