Solved

Why can't I add link to favorites?

Posted on 2013-05-16
10
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I open a link.  I click on "Favorites" "Add to Favorites"  but nothing happens.  I don't seed open link getting added to list of favorite links.

Please advise!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39171837
Which Os?
Which Browser?
Which Version?
Does it happen in safe mode also?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39171882
Windows 7

Internet Explorer

How do I find version of my Browser?

I am not running in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 125 total points
ID: 39171992
Version number?: Tap or click the Tools  button (or tap or click Help in the Menu bar), and then tap or click About Internet Explorer.

Safe mode: Get into safe mode (presing F8) with networking and run IE.

Have you turned on protection mode?  Turn it off (Tools ->  Internet Options -> Security tab -> Uncheck the Enable Protected Mode checkbox. Restart IE).
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 39172359
naseeam--
What happens if you right click on a blank spot of the webpage you want to add to Favorites and then click "Add to Favorites..."?

Perhaps the Favorites folder has gotten misplaced.  It should be at  C:\Users\Username\Favorites
Navigate to the C:\Users\Username\Favorites folder. Right click on the folder, then click Properties. Can you access the Location tab? If so click the Restore Default button.
Reboot.

If no success, download the installation file for IE .
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-9/worldwide-languages
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-10-worldwide-languages

Uninstall/Reinstall Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39172752
The help desk help me resolve the problem.  I right clicked on top of webpage and checked menu bar.  Now I have "Favorites" in the main menu.  "Favorites" button under the main menu wasn't working.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39172863
naseeam--Did you try right click on a blank spot of the webpage you want to add to Favorites and then click "Add to Favorites..."?

"Favorites" button under the main menu wasn't working. "
Is it working now?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39174900
Great. You got it working. :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39175371
naseeam--What is "The help desk "?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39195332
Information Technology help desk in the corporation I worked at.

How should I close this question?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39195452
naseeam--
Here is how you close a question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0