Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Calculate the difference between two hours

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I am using to dropdownlist boxes to allow users to select a start and end time.  I need to know the delta between the two.

so if ddlStart = 2:00 pm and ddlEnd = 3:00 pm then I need the delta 1 returned.
if however ddlStart = 2:00 pm and ddlEnd = 3:45 pm then I need the delta 1.75 returned.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39171916
string ddlStart = "2:00 PM";
string ddlEnd = "3:45 PM";
TimeSpan start = DateTime.Parse(ddlStart).TimeOfDay;
TimeSpan end = DateTime.Parse(ddlEnd).TimeOfDay;
TimeSpan diff = end - start;
double delta = diff.Hours + (diff.Minutes / 60D);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eguilherme
ID: 39171924
Do you have those 2 values in a DateTime or TimeSpan object?

If so, its as simple as:

 //2:00 PM
var ddlStart = new DateTime(1900, 1, 1, 14, 0, 0);
//3:45 PM
var ddlEnd = new DateTime(1900, 1, 1, 15, 45, 0);

var Delta = ddlEnd.Subtract(ddlStart).TotalHours;
//Delta = 1.75

Open in new window

0